Think & Act Website Privacy Statement

Introduction

Thinkandact.ie respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. We encourage you to read this privacy statement before using our website, and naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

Types of Information we collect

We retain the following information:

  • Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  • Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. The Data comprises information that cannot be easily used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Statistical & Analytical Data

We use the statistical and other analytical data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. Our cookies will record your browser’s domain name and IP address. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Other Personal Data

To subscribe to the Think and Act website (or any services supplied through the website) you have to voluntarily supply certain personal information such as, for example, your name and contact details. We may use this information for the following purposes:

  • to send you information updates relating to Think and Act
  • to notify you of, or invite you to, events, conferences, etc hosted by Educate Together, Pivotal Arts or in connection with Think and Act

Each communication from us will advise how to opt out of future mailings should you so wish.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include the media, funders, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties, unless we believe in good faith that we are required by law or other statutory requirement to make such a disclosure.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by the Educate Together and / or Pivotal Arts. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect online in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003. We will retain personal data only for as long as is necessary in accordance with the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts.

Checking, updating and deleting Personal Information

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update, amend or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to obtain a copy of such, or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact [thinkandact-datarecords@educatetogether.ie.]

Requests for access to your personal data (as per section 4 of the Data Protection Acts) should be addressed to:

[Data Records
Think and Act
Educate Together
11 - 12 Hogan Place
Dublin 2
Telephone: +353-1-4292500
Email: thinkandact-datarecords@educatetogether.ie]

For an application to qualify as a valid request it must be in writing (requests sent by email to the email address indicated above are acceptable) and you must provide sufficient information to adequately identify the information you seek. Please give us as much detail as possible to enable us to identify the records to which you require access.
We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four (4) weeks from receipt of a valid request.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we may use your information in the manner proposed.